2018 Scholarship Recipients

NCNC_find_out_more.png

 Monique_Torres-Perish_Clip.png  Caitlin_Vadini_Clip.png   Patricia_Newton-Powell.png   
 Terri_Sluss_Cole_Clip.png   Benu_Chhabra.png   Heather_Solus_Clip.png   
 Joyce_Mason.png Jennifer_McClay.png Audrea_Pasion.png  
Chris_Taylor.png Carolyn_Pancarowicz_Clip.png Denise_Aragon.png  
 Kristy_Hodges_Clip.png Patricia_Enneper.png     

Conference Scholarship Winners

2018  – San Antonio, TX

  • Heather Solus, Great Northern Services, Weed, CA
  • Jennifer McClay, Food Bank of South Jersey, Pennsauken, NJ
  • Benu Chhabra, Family Child Care Provider, Concord, CA
  • Kristy Hodges, Grayson County Board of Education, Leitchfield, KY
  • Caroly Pancarowicz, East Hartford Public Schools, East Hartford, CT
  • Dawn Denise Aragon, Eastern Shoshone and Northern Arapaho Birth to Five Head Start Program, Fort Washakie, WY
  • Patricia Newton-Powell, Penfield Children's Center, Milwaukee, WI
  • Joyce Mason, Childsavers, Richmond, VA
  • Terri Sluss Cole, Child Care Resource Center, Lorain, OH
  • Chris Taylor, Foodbank of the Rockies, Denver, CO
  • Patricia Enneper, Children's Center of the Upper Valley, Lebanon, NH
  • Caitlin Vadini, Quality Care for Children, Atlanta, GA
  • Monique Torres-Perish, Choices for Families, Inc., Albuquerque, NM
  • Audrey Pasion, PATCH, Honolulu, HI


2017 – San Diego, CA

  • Cassandra Aldridge, Texarkana Special Education Center dba Opportunities Inc, Texarkana,TX
  • Dana Youkilis, Child Care Council of Nassau, Garden City, NY
  • Deborah Thomas, Volunteers of America of Los Angeles, North Hollywood, CA
  • Eva R. Jones, Alpha & Omega Nutrition Program, Memphis, TN
  • George Garcia, Geo-Son Child Care Services, McAllen, TX
  • Holly Pence, Comstock Public Schools, Kalamazoo, MI
  • Karen Turner, Council of Churches of the Ozarks, Springfield, MO
  • Kay Sunram, White Earth Tribal Council, White Earth, MN
  • Keturah R. Swenson, Child Development Associates, Bonita, CA
  • Lupe Villanueva, Catholic Charities, Chicago, IL
  • Michele Warner, Cambria County Child Development, Ebensburg, PA
  • Renee Griffin, Ohio County Schools, Wheeling, WV
  • SiKia Brown, Arkansas Hunger Relief Alliance, Little Rock, AR
  • Trina Tyson, City of Inglewood, Inglewood, CA


2016 – Orlando, FL

  • Jill Dockins, White River Planning & Development Dist, Batesville, AR
  • Afonda Johnson, Children's Hunger Alliance, Columbus, OH
  • Kristin Lampkins, 4C of Southern Indiana, Evansville, IN 
  • Della Stocks, Nutrition Plus, Goldsboro, NC 
  • Carrie Sullivan, Provider's Network, Lincoln, NE

2015 – Las Vegas, NV

  • Tina Clifton, St Vincent de Paul, Coeur d Alene, ID
  • Geri Langseth, SENDCAA, Fargo, ND
  • Lori Mendoza, Association for Supportive Child Care, Tempe, AZ
  • Deborah Noel, Kids Unlimited Services, Charlton, MA
  • Carol A. Payne, Better Child Care, Jacksonville, IL

 2014 – New Orleans, LA

  • Patricia Carignan, Southern NH Services, Manchester, NH
  • Loraine Crump, Porter-Leath, Memphis, TN
  • Rebecca Lewis, Community Coordinated Child Care, Louisville, KY
  • Cody Robinson, Child Nutrition Services, Tecumseh, NE
  • Suzanne Zanella, YMCA of Greater Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA

2013 – Minneapolis, MN

  • Edna Bonitto, Coordinated Child Care, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Colleen Downing, The Nurturing Center, Kalispell, MT
  • Patrice Siergiey, Central Vermont Community Action Council, Barre, VT
  • Abby Silva, Educational Service District 112, Vancouver, WA
  • Sue Smith, Child Care Network, Seymour, IN

2012 – Austin, TX

  • Ryan Abernathy, Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma Oklahoma City, OK
  • Tamee DeCoursey, Community Action of Southeast Iowa Burlington, IA
  • Deborah Holt, Alabama Family Health, Inc. Montgomery, AL
  • Lorraine Scuccimarra, Chile Care Council of Dutchess and Putnam, Poughkeepsie, NY
  • Sara Teece, Square One Springfield, MA

2011 – Memphis, TN

  • Gail Bultman Family Resources Network/SDSU Brookings, SD
  • Debbie Haub Clarke County Extension HP Osceola, IA
  • Billie Jo Meehan Child Care Resources Network Buffalo, NY
  • Beth Woerner Child Nutrition Services Washington, KS

2010 – Buffalo, NY

  • Nancy Allaband, Catholic Charities Dover, DE
  • Ruvine Jimenez, Benton Franklin Community Action Committee Pasco, WA
  • Ann McQuerry, Hawkeye Area Community Action Prog. (HACAP) Hiawatha, IA
  • Tosha Smith, Illinois Action for Children Chicago, IL
  • Bea Stellflug, Hi-Line Home Programs, Inc. Glasgow, MT

2009 – Bellevue, WA

  • Heidi Brown, Chelan-Douglas Community Action Center Wenatchee, WA
  • Terry Fox, TKT Family Resources Lawrence, GA
  • Melissa Horten, Chautaugua Opportunities, Inc. Jamestown, NY
  • Cathy Weisbrod, Child Day Care Association St. Louis, MO

2008 – Nashville, TN

  • Shirley Buckman, Central Kentucky Community Action Lebanon, KY
  • Janice Kirby, Mountainview Day Care Nutrition Program Marysville, WA
  • Karen Lechene, The Access Agency CACFP Willimantic, CT
  • Margie Steinecker, Square Meal, Inc. Boyceville, WI

2007 – Indianapolis, IN

  • Debbie Bennett, Helping Hands Food, Program New Castle, OK
  • Laura Brinker, YWCA of Lima Lima, OH
  • Maria Navarro, Child Care Resources Network Buffalo, NY
  • Vivian Parker, ABC Nutrition Program Camden, TN
  • Sue Perry, River Valley Family Day Care Services Huntington, WV

2006 – San Antonio, TX

  • Denise Andrews, For the Children Vica, OK
  • Debora Harris, Santa Barbara Family Child Care Center Santa Barbara, CA
  • Billy Moore, Southeast Nutritional Mattero, LA
  • Julie Reed, Family Child Care Marine Corps Air Station Beaufort, SC
  • Lisa Smith, Child Day Care Association Maryville, IL

2005 – Chicago, IL

  • Debbie Haub, Clarke County Extension HP Osceola, IA
  • Suey Linzmeier, Southeast Alaska Child Care Food Program Juneau, AK
  • Charlotte Oliphant, Catholic Family and Child Services Yakima, WA